Accident Summary Nr: 124030.015 - Employee sustains second degree burns to head and arm in gri
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1463079.015 | 02/11/2020 | 484121 | Fedex Ground Package System, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:10 p.m. on February 1, 2020, Employee #1 was assisting a coworker, grilling brats on two 12-inch charcoal camping grills in the maintenance shop. The coworker attempted to ignite charcoal in one of the grills by using denatured alcohol as a lighter fluid. The denatured alcohol ignited while being poured, and created a large ball of fire that burned the left arm and face of Employee #1. Employee #1 was transferred to Memorial Medical Center in Springfield, IL and admitted for treatment of second degree burns to the face and left arm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1463079.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |