Accident Summary Nr: 124025.015 - Employee fractures arm when caught by ram while clearing pre
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1463044.015 | 02/11/2020 | 335221 | Roper Corporation |
Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on February 3, 2020, an employee working for an appliance manufacturer was removing a metal slug from Press 209. The employee was on the back scott line of the fabrication process when she attempted to clear the debris from the machine. The employee reached into the die when the ram came down on her forearm. She fractured her arm in two places and required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1463044.015 | 55 | F | Hospitalized injury |