Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 124020.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall Through Broken Plywood Deck Of Sc

Accident: 124020.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 02/13/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1462959.01502/13/2020Km Masonry, Llc

At 3:00 p.m. on February 13, 2020, an employee was working with a coworker from a mast-climbing scaffold placing brick. The coworker sent the employee to a lowe r level to turn on the salamander heaters. The employee climbed part of the way down to the next level and jumped onto the lower level plywood support. The plyw ood gave way and the employee fell sixty feet and was killed by massive blunt fo rce trauma.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, collapse, fall, platform, scaffold
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   6 60 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1462959.015 19 M Fatality Brickmasons and stonemasons FallDist: 60
FallHt:60
Cause: Exterior masonry
FatCause: