Accident: 124020.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall Through Broken Plywood Deck Of Sc
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1462959.015 | 02/13/2020 | Km Masonry, Llc |
At 3:00 p.m. on February 13, 2020, an employee was working with a coworker from a mast-climbing scaffold placing brick. The coworker sent the employee to a lowe r level to turn on the salamander heaters. The employee climbed part of the way down to the next level and jumped onto the lower level plywood support. The plyw ood gave way and the employee fell sixty feet and was killed by massive blunt fo rce trauma.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 6 | 60 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1462959.015 | 19 | M | Fatality | Brickmasons and stonemasons | FallDist: 60 FallHt:60 Cause: Exterior masonry FatCause: |