Accident Summary Nr: 124003.015 - Employee suffers crush injury to arm when pulled into roller

Accident Summary Nr: 124003.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 09/17/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1434866.01510/01/2019332321International Window Corporation

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on September 17, 2019, an employee was standing at the end of the washing machine oven line removing panels of glass from the conveyor belt and placing them on a storage rack. The employee noticed something on the rollers of the machine that was leaving a mark on the glass so he reached into the machine where the guard was removed and his glove got caught in the chain and sprocket. The employee's hand and arm were pulled into the machine. The employee was hospitalized to treat muscle and tendon injuries in his hand and arm.

Keywords: Arm, Caught By, Crushed, Crushing, Glass, Glove, Guard, Hand, Production Line, Pulled In, Removal, Roller--Mach/Part, Washing Machine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1434866.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction