Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 123987.015 - Employee Is Killed By Falling Tree Limbs

Accident: 123987.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 02/13/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1462860.01502/14/2020D.J. Vosburgh Enterprises, Llc

At 12:00 p.m. on February 13, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a lawn and garden s ervices company, was standing next to the excavator as it pushed down a tree. Th e top portion of the tree snapped off and fell to the ground, striking Employee #1. He sustained a fractured skull and was killed.

Keywords: excavator, fall, falling object, fracture, head, skull, struck by, tree, tree felling, tree limb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1462860.015 19 M Fatality Chainsaw Operator