Accident Summary Nr: 123964.015 - Employee amputates finger in conveyor while clearing jammed

Accident Summary Nr: 123964.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 12/09/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1453158.01502/12/2020112310Herbrucks Poultry Ranch

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on December 9, 2019, an employee working for an egg producer was unjamming a distribution auger. While cleaning out the auger the employee caught his hand in the auger conveyor. The employee amputated his right index fingertip and required medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Auger, Caught In, Cleaning, Conveyor, Energized, Finger, Fingertip, Food Handling, Instantaneous amputation, Jammed, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1453158.015 50 M Non Hospitalized injury