Accident Summary Nr: 123964.015 - Employee amputates finger in conveyor while clearing jammed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1453158.015 | 02/12/2020 | 112310 | Herbrucks Poultry Ranch |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on December 9, 2019, an employee working for an egg producer was unjamming a distribution auger. While cleaning out the auger the employee caught his hand in the auger conveyor. The employee amputated his right index fingertip and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1453158.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |