Accident Summary Nr: 123952.015 - Employee's foot is crushed in pallet jack and forklift colli
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1462628.015 | 02/11/2020 | 493110 | Kann Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on February 4, 2020, an employee was operating a powered pallet jack, crossing the dock of a storage and distribution center for vehicle tires to retrieve a rack of tires when a coworker, operating a Crown RC5500 standup forklift, struck him as he crossed in front of him. The coworker was driving forward with a load of tires in the front, obstructing his view of the employee in front of him. The employee's foot was crushed between the two vehicles in the collision. The employee was hospitalized to treat crushing injuries to his foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1462628.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury |