Accident Summary Nr: 123937.015 - Employee fractures and lacerates leg when struck by auger in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1462560.015 | 02/12/2020 | 493130 | Chapa Quiroga, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on February 11, 2020, an employee working as a laborer for a farm products warehousing and storage facility was performing sweeping operations inside a grain silo. The sliding doors on floor of the silo were open to allow grain to flow into an energized auger. The employee and a coworker were working inside the silo guiding the sweeper machine. The employer had not put any permit required confined space or lockout/tagout procedures in place. The employee was struck in the leg by the moving auger. The employee lacerated his leg and fractured his tibia, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1462560.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |