Accident Summary Nr: 123887.015 - Employee fractures and cuts elbow when caught in molding mac
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1462159.015 | 02/11/2020 | 326199 | Plastipak Packaging, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on February 3, 2020, an employee working as a maintenance technician for packaging company was troubleshooting the divert gate in a injection molding machine. The employee was working with a coworker who was also a maintenance technician. The divert gate was dumping all parts, good and bad, into the tub under the machine and not onto the conveyor system. The employee connected a computer to the PLC and he and the coworker were watching the programming. The coworker stayed with the computer while the employee crawled under the machine to observe the machine operating. The employee noticed the divert gate was getting caught on something and reached into the gate area when the mold opened and caught his right arm. The employee fractured and lacerated his elbow and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1462159.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury |