Accident Summary Nr: 123874.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in Velcro cutting machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1462006.015 | 02/05/2020 | 315220 | Slate Solutions Llc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on January 29, 2020, an employee working for an apparel manufacturer was loading Velcro into a pneumatic cutter when she caught her finger in the point of operation. The employee amputated her fingertip and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1462006.015 | 53 | F | Hospitalized injury |