Accident Summary Nr: 123867.015 - Employee fractures right ankle in fall from second story roo

Accident Summary Nr: 123867.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 02/04/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1461978.01502/10/2020238160Florida Legacy Roofing, Llc

Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on February 4, 2020, Employee #1 was working on a roof to install flashing materials. The roof was wet causing Employee #1 to lose traction and fall from the roof to the ground below. Employee #1 suffered a fractured right ankle and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Ankle, Fall, Fracture, Hospital, Installing, Roof, Wet
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1461978.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: