Accident Summary Nr: 123850.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling load

Accident Summary Nr: 123850.015 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 02/01/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1461837.01502/04/2020179123812061456 - Columbus Steel Erectors Inc

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on February 1, 2020, an employee was under a suspended I-Beam (fifty-eight feet by two feet four inches), when an unidentified crane malfunction occurred that caused the cables to release the I-beam. The employee was struck and killed.

Keywords: Crane, Falling Object, Malfunction, Struck By, Suspended Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1461837.015 46 M Fatality Occupation not reported