Accident Summary Nr: 123850.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1461837.015 | 02/04/2020 | 1791 | 238120 | 61456 - Columbus Steel Erectors Inc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on February 1, 2020, an employee was under a suspended I-Beam (fifty-eight feet by two feet four inches), when an unidentified crane malfunction occurred that caused the cables to release the I-beam. The employee was struck and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1461837.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |