Accident Summary Nr: 123839.015 - Employee reaches into blender and amputates hand
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1461789.015 | 02/07/2020 | 311422 | The Langlois Company |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on November 15, 2019, an employee was working on/near Blender #5, performing the responsibilities as a "packer." The employee removed the guard of Blender #5 and, for unknown reasons, reached into the point of operation. The employee's right hand was amputated, and she was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1461789.015 | 74 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |