Accident Summary Nr: 123805.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1461446.015 | 02/07/2020 | 423930 | Liberty Tire Recycling, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on January 30, 2020, an employee was walking from the break area, enroute back to the work area. The employee was struck by a forklift that was carrying a load of rubber mulch that was obscuring his vision. The employee suffered a fracture to his right leg that required surgery. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1461446.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |