Accident Summary Nr: 123752.015 - Employee falls and fractures ankle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1461073.015 | 02/04/2020 | 336390 | Aisin Light Metals Llc |
Abstract: At 2:30 a.m. on January 16, 2020, an employee was placing square metal parts on the tail end of a metal profile to allow a better grip by an extrusion process. The employee was walking over both structural units and rotating shafts of a belt conveyor associated with an extrusion device. The employee was working with two coworkers, which were either operating the machine or cutting processed profile to size with a saw. The extrusion process was conducted in a single story factory shop floor. The employee had climbed over and between the units and shafts to place the square metal parts on the profile. The employee again climbed over and between the units and shafts to egress from inside of the belt conveyor system. While climbing over the last shaft and structural unit, the employee fell between the shaft and the structural unit. The shaft was approximately 2 inches in diameter, and the structural unit was approximately 4 inches by 2 inches tube steel. The employer had established verbal procedures for employees to load the square metal parts on the profiles just prior to attaching the profiles to the tail section of the extruder. However, employees were provided training by other employees. While there was a single beam light curtain that controlled the power to the conveyor systems, it was only set up where the operator was standing and did not require a reset of the device prior to allowing the conveyors to be energized. The employee was hospitalized to treat ankle fractures and broken bones from the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1461073.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |