Accident Summary Nr: 123739.015 - Employee fractures pelvis when catapulted into air and falli
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1460982.015 | 02/06/2020 | 236220 | The Conlan Company |
Abstract: At 6:45 p.m. on January 31, 2020, Employee #1 was removing 65-foot concrete wall braces. Employee #1 was holding a tag line at the end of the brace. When the brace was removed, the balance was uneven and the brace cantilevered and "see sawed" Employee #1 into the air 20 feet. He then fell back to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat a fractured pelvis.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 4 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1460982.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 0 feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: |