Accident Summary Nr: 123622.015 - Employee injures ankle when struck by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1459883.015 | 01/31/2020 | 491110 | Us Postal Service |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on January 21, 2020, an employee was reading placards on a cage and preparing it for shipment while a coworker was backing a forklift out of a dock door. The coworker was rushing due to lack of an assistant and backed the forklift over the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat injuries to his left ankle and torso.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1459883.015 | 57 | F | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |