Accident Summary Nr: 123615.015 - Employee incurs lacerations when changing blade on saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1459751.015 | 01/28/2020 | 331316 | American Aluminum Extrusion Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on January 19, 2020, an employee was changing a blade on a saw, but did not lock out all energy sources. The saw struck the employee, resulting in hospitalization to treat lacerations to the forehead and eyelid.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1459751.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |