Accident Summary Nr: 123594.015 - Employee partially amputates finger while operating table sa
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1459492.015 | 01/29/2020 | 423310 | Manning Building Supplies, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on January 24, 2020, an employee was setting up a table saw for a ripping operation when a piece of plywood kicked back. The employee reached for the plywood attempting to force it toward the blade when he struck his left index finger against the blade. The employee amputated part of his finger, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1459492.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Management related occupations, n.e.c. |