Accident Summary Nr: 123567.015 - Employee suffers multiple injuries when crushed by elephant
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1435579.015 | 10/02/2019 | 512110 | Woodridge Productions, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on September 18, 2019, an employee opened an elephant door, a large acoustical sliding door. As the employee turned, the door fell and crushed him. The employee was untrained in the safe operation of the door. He suffered a subdural hematoma, liver laceration, pelvic fractures including an open book fracture of the SI joints, right-sided rib fractures, thoracic spine fractures, as well as bleeding in the extraperitoneal space of the right obturator muscles and left iliacus muscle. The employee was hospitalized to treat his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1435579.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |