Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 123556.015 - Employee Falls From Step Stool And Suffers Concussion And Co

Accident: 123556.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 01/17/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1459193.01501/30/2020Panera Llc (Cafe 6072)

At 9:00 p.m. on January 17, 2020, an employee, the general manager, was training a new assistant manager for evening preparations. The employee used a step sto ol to get product down from a shelf in the cooler. Nobody witnessed the incident ; however, apparently, the employee lost his balance while coming down from the step stool's second step and fell backward, striking a shelving unit and then la nding on the floor. The employee was hospitalized to treat a concussion and cont usions to the back and left shoulder.

Keywords: back, concussion, contusion, fall, fall from elevation, ladder, shoulder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1459193.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Managers and administrators, n.e.c