Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 123552.015 - Employee Incurs Concussion After Slip And Fall On Floor

Accident: 123552.015 -- Report ID: 0627500 -- Event Date: 01/22/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1459154.01501/29/2020Mv Transportation Inc.

On January 22, 2020, an employee was walking through a maintenance shop when she slipped on a foreign object on the floor (possible loom/insulation). The employ ee incurred a brain injury after hitting her head on the concrete floor, requiri ng hospitalization.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, brain, bus driver, concrete floor, concussion, contusion, driver, fall, fall on same level, floor, head, housekeeping, maintenance, slip, slippery surface, struck against, tripped, walk

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1459154.015 57 F Hospitalized injury Bus drivers