Accident Summary Nr: 123520.015 - Employee is killed when crushed between forklift and rack of
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1458976.015 | 01/27/2020 | 213112 | Nabors Drilling Technologies Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on January 27, 2020, an employee was intending to use a forklift to move around a rack of drill pipe to make room for other equipment. Shortly after beginning work, the employee was found caught between the forklift and the rack of pipe. The employee had sustained fatal crushing injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1458976.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |