Accident Summary Nr: 123503.015 - Employee fractures ribs and punctures lung in fall into oil

Accident Summary Nr: 123503.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 01/19/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1458792.01501/28/2020213111Penn Mechanical Group, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on January 19, 2020, Employee #1 and a coworker were moving to the rear of Blow Out Preventer, while it was being pulled out on a skid, by a truck. Employee #1 fell approximately 48 inches into the unguarded cellar, landing on a platform. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat broken ribs and a punctured lung.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Lung, Oil Rig, Puncture, Puncture Wound, Rib

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1458792.015 59 M Hospitalized injury