Accident Summary Nr: 123503.015 - Employee fractures ribs and punctures lung in fall into oil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1458792.015 | 01/28/2020 | 213111 | Penn Mechanical Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on January 19, 2020, Employee #1 and a coworker were moving to the rear of Blow Out Preventer, while it was being pulled out on a skid, by a truck. Employee #1 fell approximately 48 inches into the unguarded cellar, landing on a platform. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat broken ribs and a punctured lung.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1458792.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury |