Accident Summary Nr: 123475.015 - Employee fractures ribs in fall from wall support
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1455298.015 | 01/09/2020 | 238130 | Bogatz Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on December 20, 2019, an employee was installing a wall support for metal siding when a bracing board that he was leaning against broke. The employee fell to the ground and was hospitalized to treat fractured ribs and vertebrae.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | 14 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1455298.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 8 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: |