Accident Summary Nr: 123447.015 - Employee fractures arm when caught in CNC machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1458356.015 | 01/23/2020 | 336413 | Century Precision Engineering, Inc |
Abstract: Furniture Technics is a manufacturer of aerospace parts and products. At 3:30 p.m. on December 5, 2019, an employee, a machinist, was using a CNC machine to make an aerospace part. The employee dropped a set of measuring calipers in the machine and reached into the machine to retrieve the calipers. The employee had pressed the stop button on the machine, and the die and part were spinning to a stop. The employee reached into the CNC machine to retrieve the calipers while the part and die were still spinning and the employee's clothing was caught in the spinning part. The employee's arm was broken. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1458356.015 | 68 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |