Accident Summary Nr: 123432.015 - Employee sustains fractures, punctures lung in fall off roof

Accident Summary Nr: 123432.015 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 12/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1452711.01512/23/2019238160Mike Mccurdy Roofing Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on December 18, 2019, an employee was working as a foreman for roofing contractor on a residential project. For the previous two days, both the employee and a coworker (roofer) had replaced composite roof shingles on the residence. They arrived at the job site at approximately 9:00 a.m. that morning. At the time, they were finishing up the job by fixing a metal plate on a chimney located on the roof towards the front of the house. They were also tasked with inspecting the entire roof. The coworker erected a ladder at the entrance to the stairs on the right side of the house and held it securely so that the employee could climb up to a patio roof. The employee climbed the ladder and stepped onto metal flashing on the edge of the roof. The flashing on the leading edge of the roof was wet causing the employee to slip. The employee fell 15 feet 5 inches from the leading edge of the roof landing on the dirt ground below. The employee fractured seven ribs and his left shoulder rotator cuff and a punctured a lung, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Chest, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Ladder, Lung, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Patio, Puncture, Puncture Wound, Rib, Roof, Roofer, Shoulder, Slip, Slippery Surface, Wet, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   2 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1452711.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Roofers