Accident Summary Nr: 123410.015 - Employee experiences allergic reaction when stung by bee due
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1453275.015 | 12/27/2019 | 713990 | Los Angeles City Department Of Recreation And Parks |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on September 26, 2019, an employee who worked as a groundkeeper for the city was evaluating a bee hive removal process at a city park. The employee and a coworker climbed a ladder and were working from about 12-feet removing a bee hive without proper personal protective equipment (a fully contained bee suit). After removing the hive and securing it in a box, the employee and coworker proceeded to remove the branch where the hive had been hanging using loppers. While up on the ladder, the employee and coworker were reaching for the branch above their heads when their bee suits were compromised from reaching, which exposed gaps near the ankles. Both the employee and the coworker were stung by bees in the ankle area. The coworker did not need medical treatment but the employee had an allergic reaction, inlcluding developing hives, and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1453275.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |