Accident Summary Nr: 123352.015 - Employee fractures ankle when struck by crane headache bar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1457397.015 | 01/23/2020 | 331316 | Arconic Davenport Works |
Abstract: At 1:40 a.m. on January 15, 2020, an employee was directing Coworker #1 who was operating an overhead crane lowering the 29 foot by 2 foot headache bar. The employee was trying to reach a point on the crane hook while Coworker #2 was directing the crane to lower the headache bar more. This created slack in the crane chains making the headache bar unstable and causing it to fall over onto the employee. The employee incurred a fractured ankle and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1457397.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported |