Accident Summary Nr: 123332.015 - Employee bruises back, head in backwards fall off machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1457240.015 | 01/22/2020 | 115113 | Haykingdom Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:54 a.m. on December 17, 2019, an employee working as a machine operator for a company that harvests crops was removing twine from bales of hay. The employee pulled on one of the pieces of twine that had been unknowingly cut during the baling operation. When he pulled on the twine, it came loose causing him to lose his balance and fall backwards onto the grated landing of the machine. The employee bruised his lower back and the back of his head and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1457240.015 | 44 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |