Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 123239.015 - Employee Amputates Finger Tip On Sheave

Accident Summary Nr: 123239.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 01/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1456560.01501/17/2020561210Raven Services Jv

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 7, 2020, an employee was changing a belt on an air handl ing unit when his finger was caught between belt and sheave. The employee suffer ed an amputation of his right pinky finger below first knuckle and was treated w ithout hospitalization.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, belt, caught between, finger, fingertip, hvac, maintenance, partial amputation, pulley, repair

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1456560.015 59 M Non Hospitalized injury Engineering technicians, n.e.c.