Accident Summary Nr: 123223.015 - Employee sustains right middle fingertip amputation while as
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1456418.015 | 01/16/2020 | 622110 | Us Department Of Veterans Affairs |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on November 29, 2019, an employee was assisting a patient. The employee caught his right middle fingertip in between the foot rest mechanism of the patient chair. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of the right middle fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1456418.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Registered nurses |