Accident Summary Nr: 123223.015 - Employee sustains right middle fingertip amputation while as
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1456418.015 | 01/16/2020 | 622110 | Us Department Of Veterans Affairs |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on November 29, 2019, an employee was assisting a patient. The employee caught his right middle fingertip in between the foot rest mechanism of the patient chair. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of the right middle fingertip.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1456418.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Registered nurses |