Accident Summary Nr: 123193.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught in nip point
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1456078.015 | 01/07/2020 | 311712 | Consolidated Catfish Producers, Llc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 4, 2020, an employee accessed the chain and sprocket drive system for a Baader 184 machine and attempted to grease the system with a grease gun while the machine was running. When the grease gun slipped out of the employee's hand, the employee tried to catch the gun and his finger was caught in a nip point of the chain and sprocket. The employee's fingertip was amputated, resulting in hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1456078.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury |