Accident Summary Nr: 123119.015 - Employee amputates finger while trying to unclog energized a

Accident Summary Nr: 123119.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 11/27/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1455368.01501/13/2020311411Sunmet Juice Company Llc

Abstract: At 11:10 a.m. on November 27, 2019, an employee working as a machine operator was attempting to unclog an auger containing fruit. The employee removed the Tri Clover stainless steel clamp and placed his right index finger inside as the auger while it was operating. The employee amputated his finger to the first crease of finger and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Auger, Auger Mechanism, Clamp, Clogged, Energized, Finger, Food processing, Fruit, Instantaneous amputation, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Sheared, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1455368.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction