Accident Summary Nr: 123119.015 - Employee amputates finger while trying to unclog energized a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1455368.015 | 01/13/2020 | 311411 | Sunmet Juice Company Llc |
Abstract: At 11:10 a.m. on November 27, 2019, an employee working as a machine operator was attempting to unclog an auger containing fruit. The employee removed the Tri Clover stainless steel clamp and placed his right index finger inside as the auger while it was operating. The employee amputated his finger to the first crease of finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1455368.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |