Accident Summary Nr: 123057.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by falling cement block
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1454897.015 | 01/09/2020 | 111150 | Conservation Farms & Ranches, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on November 20, 2019, an employee was using a backhoe to move cement blocks. A cement block fell from the bucket of the backhoe and struck the employee in the right leg. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fracture to the right leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1454897.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |