Accident Summary Nr: 123030.015 - Employee fractures femur in fall through floor opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1454590.015 | 01/08/2020 | 238220 | Apollo Sheet Metal, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:45 a.m. on January 4, 2020, an employee was installing ductwork at the work site. The employee and coworker were carrying ductwork back to reinstall the previously removed equipment. The employee stepped into an unguarded opening and fractured his left femur. The employee was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1454590.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sheet metal worker apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |