Accident Summary Nr: 122978.015 - Employee amputates fingers while cleaning scum machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1454043.015 | 12/31/2019 | 921190 | North Shore Water Reclaimation District |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on December 27, 2019, Employee #1 was inspecting and cleaning the scum machine, when he slipped and his hand went into the unguarded machine. Employee #1 had his fingers amputated in the rotating parts of the scum machine. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1454043.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Management related occupations, n.e.c. |