Accident Summary Nr: 122925.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in machine when distracted
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1452970.015 | 12/26/2019 | 335931 | Laco, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 26, 2019, an employee working for an electrical wire manufacturer was speaking to a coworker while operating an ATS 1.5 Ton Terminating Machine. While speaking with the coworker, the employee stepped on the foot pedal which engaged the machine. The employee caught his right index finger in the machine. The employee amputated his fingertip and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1452970.015 | 17 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |