Accident Summary Nr: 122920.015 - Employee amputates finger on table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1428123.015 | 09/04/2019 | 561740 | Duraclean Restoration And Cleaning Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on June 20, 2019, was employee was cutting a vinyl type tile using a RIGID 10-inch table saw when he heard the table saw making noise and suddenly jerked and pulled both the tile and his hand. The blade guard and anti-kickback pawls had been removed which allowed the employee to be exposed to the moving saw blade. The employee was taken to the hospital by his supervisor to treat lacerations to his fingers and an amputation of his left ring finger. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1428123.015 | 22 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |