Accident Summary Nr: 122853.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when reaching into power press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1453333.015 | 12/30/2019 | 335932 | The Durham Company |
Abstract: At 9:45 p.m. on December 18, 2019, a press operator working for a wire manufacturer was stamping metal parts with a Dennison multi-press. The employee reached into the machine to straighten a part as the press came down. The employee amputated his right index fingertip and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1453333.015 | 24 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |