Accident Summary Nr: 122844.015 - Employee amputates finger when reaching behind moving sawbla
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1453319.015 | 12/30/2019 | 332312 | Concealfab Corp |
Abstract: At 2:20 p.m. on December 16, 2019, an employee as a machine operator for a working for a fabricated metals manufacturer was cutting metal pieces with a saw. The employee reached behind the moving blade to clear metal shavings when his hand was struck by the blade. The employee amputated his left ring finger and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1453319.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |