Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 122837.015 - Employee Sustains Heart Attack While Spotting For Forklift T

Accident: 122837.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 11/19/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1453265.01512/30/2019Nextera Energy Operating Services, Llc

At 1:05 a.m. on November 19, 2019, an employee was spotting for a forklift that was offloading when he sustained an apparent heart attack, killing him.

Keywords: cardiac arrest, heart, heart attack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1453265.015 51 M Fatality