Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 122763.015 - Employee Falls From Aerial Lift, Receives Fractures To Elbow

Accident: 122763.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 06/26/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1413918.01507/09/2019Polychrome Construction Inc.

At 1:00 p.m. on June 26, 2019, an employee used an aerial lift to reach differen t sections of a school building to paint. As the employee positioned themselves on the aerial lift, the employee leaned against the unsecured guardrail, and fel l approximately seven feet. The employee was taken to the hospital and admitted to treat fractures to the wrist and elbow.

Keywords: aerial lift, elbow, fall, fracture, guardrail, painter, unsecured, wrist
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1413918.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Exterior painting
FatCause: