Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 122759.015 - Employee Is Struck By And Crushed By Falling Pallet Of Wood

Accident: 122759.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 12/20/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1452859.01512/21/2019Ganahl Lumber

At 9:30 p.m. on December 20, 2019, an employee was stacking lumber materials by banding them together and stacking them by orders to be loaded onto delivery tru cks in preparation for the following day's dispatches. The employee was using a 10,000 Lb capacity Hyster Forklift and had stacked a 9 foot tall stack of plywo od sheets. The employee was struck by the load when it shifted and it fell as h e putting the identification tags to a material order, crushing and killing him.

Keywords: crushed, forklift, powered industrial vehicle, struck by, wood panel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1452859.015 29 M Fatality Laborers, except construction