Accident Summary Nr: 122737.015 - Employee fractures finger in shear hold down mechanism
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1438220.015 | 10/16/2019 | 332313 | All Metals Supply Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on October 7, 2019, an employee was using an Accurshear shearing machine to cut a 4-foot by 8-foot piece of sheet metal into 3-inch by 4-foot pieces. The employee was cutting the last piece out of the sheet when he reached for the push stick with his right hand and lost his balance. The employee fell forward and simultaneously engaged the foot pedal to actuate the machine. The employee's finger was caught between the hold-down mechanism and the table. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured left ring finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1438220.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Driver-sales workers |