Accident Summary Nr: 122731.015 - Employee suffers stroke after moving appliance
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1452652.015 | 12/13/2019 | 443141 | Ruddy'S Inc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on November 30, 2019, an employee was moving an appliance. The employee felt a cramp in his legs. He went home, and the cramps continued and got worse. He later felt weakness and had numbness in his left arm, leg and face. He went to a pharmacy to get medicines and was advised to see a doctor. He went to Kaweah Delta on December 2, 2019 and was discharged on December 5, 2019, diagnosed with a stroke. There was no evidence of a work-related injury or heat illness per DOSH Medical Unit.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1452652.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |