Accident Summary Nr: 122730.015 - Employee's finger is amputated by meat grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1413905.015 | 07/03/2019 | 445110 | Save Mart Supermarkets Dba Foodmaxx |
Abstract: At approximately 05:45 p.m. on June 23, 2019, an employee was working alone in the meat department and making packages of ground beef using a meat grinder. As the employee was operating the meat grinder some of the meat product was coming out from an unguarded opening in the machine. The employee stopped the meat grinder and reached into the opening to push the product back into the machine. The mixing blade inside the machine was still in motion and came in contact with the employees hand. The employee was admitted and treated at the hospital for an amuptaion of the right index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1413905.015 | 30 | F | Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |