Accident Summary Nr: 122695.015 - Employee sustains burns when lighting barbecue grill
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1435322.015 | 10/03/2019 | 921110 | City Of Burlingame |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on September 19, 2019, an employee was lighting a charcoal barbecue at a party for a coworker. After multiple unsuccessful attempts to light the charcoal, he poured a cup of gasoline on the edges of the pile of charcoal, igniting the charcoal. A flashback flame, approximately one to two feet long, flashed out of the grill and caught his shirt on fire. The employee was hospitalized for fifteen days for treatment of second-degree and third-degree burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1435322.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mechanical controls and valve repairers |