Accident Summary Nr: 122692.015 - Employee suffers fracture when hand is caught in rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1448364.015 | 12/20/2019 | 812331 | West Michigan Shared Hospital Laundry |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on November 14, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that supplied linens to a consortium of hospitals. He was verifying the cross-fold adjustments on the facility's blanket folder number 8, a Jenson blanket folder. With his right hand, he reached in to move a blanket out of the way that was obstructing his view. His hand was approximately 1 in. (25 mm) away from the blanket, apparently, when it was caught in an 0.25 in. (6 mm) opening between two pinch rollers located above the opening. His right hand was pulled into the rollers, and he suffered an open fracture to his forearm or wrist. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1448364.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury |