Accident Summary Nr: 122691.015 - Employee fractures leg and ankle in fall through roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1452480.015 | 12/20/2019 | 311613 | Darling Ingredients, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on December 12, 2019, an employee was climbing on the outside of the building, using a ladder to reach to equipment. The employee had a lanyard and harness available. As soon as the employee reached the roof, but before the employee tied himself off, the employee fell through the roof to the ground. The fall was about 12 to 15 feet. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken left leg and ankle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1452480.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |